List of Indian Prime Minister Of India

Photo Name Birth/Death Prior Office Political Party Period
Jawaharlal Nehru 1889 - 1964 Indian freedom fighter Indian National Congress 15 August 1947 - 27 May 1964
(16 years, 286 days)
Gulzarilal Nanda (acting) 1898 - 1998 Union Minister of Labour and Employment Indian National Congress 27 May 1964 - 9 June 1964
(13 days)
Lal Bahadur Shastri 1904 - 1966 Minister of Home Affairs Indian National Congress 9 June 1964 - 11 January 1966
(1 year, 216 days)
Gulzarilal Nanda (acting) 1898 - 1998 Minister of Home Affairs Indian National Congress 11 January 1966 - 24 January 1966
(13 days)
Indira Gandhi 1917 - 1984 Minister of Information and Broadcasting, Prime Minister (Re-elected), Prime Minister(Re-elected) Indian National Congress 24 January 1966 - 24 March 1977
(11 years, 59 days)
Morarji Desai 1896 - 1995 Minister of Finance and Deputy Prime Minister of India before he resigned in 1969 Janata Party 24 March 1977 - 28 July 1979
(2 years, 126 days)
Charan Singh 1902¬Ė1987 Minister of Finance Janata Party 28 July 1979 - 14 January 1980
(170 days)
Indira Gandhi 1917 - 1984 Former Prime Minister Indian National Congress 14 January 1980 - 31 October 1984
(4 years, 291 days)
Rajiv Gandhi 1944 - 1991 MP for Amethi, Former Prime Minister (Re-elected) Indian National Congress 31 October 1984 - 2 December 1989
(5 years, 32 days)
V. P. Singh 1931 - 2008 Minister of Defence Janata Dal 2 December 1989 - 10 November 1990
(343 days)
Chandra Shekhar 1927 - 2007 MP for Ballia Samajwadi Janata Party 10 November 1990 - 21 June 1991
(223 days)
P. V. Narasimha Rao 1921 - 2004 P V Narasimha Rao.png Minister of External Affairs Indian National Congress 21 June 1991 - 16 May 1996
(4 years, 330 days)
Atal Bihari Vajpayee 1924 Minister of External Affairs Bharatiya Janata Party 16 May 1996 - 1 June 1996
(16 days)
H. D. Deve Gowda 1933 Chief Minister of Karnataka Janata Dal 1 June 1996 - 21 April 1997
(324 days)
Inder Kumar Gujral 1919 - 2012 Minister of External Affairs Janata Dal 21 April 1997 - 19 March 1998
(332 days)
Atal Bihari Vajpayee 1924 Former Prime Minister (Re-elected), Former Prime Minister (Re-elected) Bharatiya Janata Party 19 March 1998 - 22 May 2004
(6 years, 64 days)
Manmohan Singh 1932 Minister of Finance, Former Prime Minister (Re-elected) Indian National Congress 22 May 2004 - 26 May 2014
(10 years, 4 days)
Narendra Modi 1950 Chief Minister of Gujarat Bharatiya Janata Party 26 May 2014 - Incumbent
(3 years, 20 days)
comments powered by Disqus
▲ Back to Top